Privacy Policy

eRates.com.au  is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, financial information such income and expenses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, software applications, by email,  fax or via our website www.erates.com.au, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information you provide us for the purpose of assisting you with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications. We also use it to send you product information and promotional material, which from time to time will include direct marketing communications, but we will always give you the option of not receiving these communications. We provide your information to our credit licensee (Mortgage Australia Group Pty Limited), our aggregator (Australian Finance Group Limited) and the companies/lenders, with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We may also provide your information to contractors, who supply services to us (e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf), and to others if we are required to do so by law. We do not trade, rent or sell your information, or knowingly disclose it to overseas recipients. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and ask us to correct your information, or make a privacy related complaint. You can obtain a copy by contacting your broker or visiting our website. Credit Representative Number (CRN): 512394 is authorised under Australian Credit License Number 377294. Your consent is implied if you ask us to assist with your credit needs, and you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above, however, if you don’t provide us with full information, we cannot properly advise or assist you with loan applications.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. eRates.com.au will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Business Name: eRates.com.au
ABN: ABN 30 726 958 079
Website: www.erates.com.au
Email: info@erates.com.au